COMPETITION RESULTS

We will update this page with results of competitions involving members of the Meadowbank Karate Group as and when they are available.

Additionally, please click here to also check our Facebook page for additional updates, news and results.

 

 

NOVEMBER 2017

SKGB Championships

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE
Dana Purves - SILVER
Emily Crowe - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Iona Frost - BRONZE
Claire McLean - BRONZE
Lorne Crowe - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly / Jamie Sinclair / Lucy Thayne - BRONZE
Holly Buchanan / Katie Stocks / Emma Crawford - BRONZE
Bailey Adam / John Kelly / Xavi Kerr-Bennie - GOLD
Lewis Aitken / Ethan Stewart / Dylan Muir - BRONZE
Callum Crowe / Avi Duff / Amanvir Singh - BRONZE
Kian Burns / Duncan Hand / Josh McKissack - SILVER
Emily Crowe / Hayden Hamilton / Dana Purves - SILVER
Chloe Ferguson / Jenna McDonald / Rebekah Bonar - SILVER
Jacob Smart / Rys Brown / Jacob Harvey - SILVER

SKF Kata Competition

Hannah Benson – SILVER
Caitlin Kelly – BRONZE
Katie Stocks – SILVER
Holly Buchanan – BRONZE
Lorne Crowe - BRONZE
Bailey Adam / Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE (team)
Holly Buchanan / Katie Stocks - BRONZE (team)

Belgian International Open

John Kelly - BRONZE

Caitlin Kelly - SILVER

 

European Wado Championships (as SKF Team)

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - GOLD

Dana Purves - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jacob Harvey - SILVER

Josh McKissock / Jacob Harvey / Rhys Brown - SILVER (Kata Team)

OCTOBER 2017

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships

Iona Arnott - SILVER

Rhianne Bamford - BRONZE

Arianna Stamati - BRONZE

Evan Robb - GOLD

Callum Ward - BRONZE

Archie Hind - BRONZE

Milly Gray - BRONZE

Owen Moffat - BRONZE

Chloe Brigain - BRONZE

Anna Rutterford - BRONZE

Lewis Aitken - SILVER

Adam Robb - SILVER

Bailey Adam - BRONZE

Duncan Hand - SILVER

Hayden Gordon - BRONZE

Katie McFarlane - BRONZE

Abby Robertson - GOLD

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

Emily Crowe - GOLD

Lewis Aitken - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Bailey Adam - SILVER (Kickmaster)

Chloe Brigain - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Dylan Muir - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Adam Robb - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Ryan Muir - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

British International Open Championships - Day 2

Dana Purves - GOLD

Daniel Hogg - SILVER

Jenna McDonald - SILVER

Jacob Smart / Rhys Brown / Jacob Harvey - SILVER

Rebecca Robertson / Jenna McDonald / Rebekah Bonar - SILVER

Dana Purves / Emily Crowe / Hayden Hamilton - BRONZE

SEPTEMBER 2017

British International Open Championships - Day 1

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD

John Kelly - GOLD

Adam Robb - GOLD

Ryan Muir - SILVER

Peter Martin - SILVER

Hannah Benson - BRONZE (Kata)
Paige McLeish - BRONZE

John Kelly / Bailey Adam - GOLD (Team)
Holly Buchanan / Paige McLeish - SILVER (Team)

Rudi Saltman / Xavier Kerr Bennie - SILVER (Team)

Shreya Duff / Paige Douglas - BRONZE (Team)

Hannah Benson / Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE (Team)
Adam Robb / Ryan Muir - BRONZE (Team)

Duncan Hand / Joey Cochrane - BRONZE (Team)

Chojinkai Wado Championships

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Katie Stocks / Holly Buchanan - BRONZE (Team)

Irish International Open

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Avi Duff - BRONZE

John Kelly - GOLD

Amanvir Singh - SILVER

Adam Robb - BRONZE

SKF Kumite Championships

Evan Robb - BRONZE

Lucas Martin - BRONZE

Arron Moffat - SILVER

Lewis King - BRONZE

TJ Barclay - BRONZE

Agata Kampart - GOLD

Alesha Muir - SILVER

Joel Saltman - GOLD

Avi Duff - GOLD

Bailey Adam - SILVER

Joseph Keenan - BRONZE

Chloe Brigain - GOLD

Paige Douglas - SILVER

Shreya Duff - BRONZE

Dylan Muir - GOLD

James Morrison - SILVER

Ethan Morris - BRONZE

Lewis Aitken - BRONZE

Adam Robb - GOLD

John Kelly - BRONZE

Emily Marshall - GOLD

Nicky Gerhat - SILVER

Abigail Walker - BRONZE

Caitlyn Kelly - GOLD

Jamie Sinclair - SILVER

Duncan Hand - GOLD

Paige McLeish - GOLD

Eve Lyall - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - GOLD

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

Abby Robertson - BRONZE

Arianna Stamati - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

John Kelly - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Chloe Brigain - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Adam Robb - SILVER (Kickmaster)

Caitlyn Kelly - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Teddy Tomkinson - SILVER (Kickmaster)

Isla McIntosh - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Jenna McDonald  - GOLD

Rebecca Robertson - SILVER

Daniel Hogg - GOLD

Peter Kumicik - BRONZE

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Lorne Crowe - BRONZE

Claire Maclean - SILVER

Jo Walsh - BRONZE

AUGUST 2017

North East Open Championships (Darlington)

John Kelly - BRONZE

Bailey Adam / John Kelly - BRONZE (Team)​

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

Katie Stocks - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly - GOLD
Lorne Crowe - SILVER
Bailey Adam - GOLD

JULY 2017

University Karate Championships (Portugal)

Iona Frost - SILVER

 

JUNE 2017

Chojinkai Championships (Penrith)

John Kelly - GOLD
Adam Robb - GOLD (10/11 Years Brown/Black Belt Kumite)
Adam Robb - BRONZE (10/11 Years 9th - 4th Kyu Kumite)
Xavi Kerr Bennie / Bailey Adam / John Kelly - GOLD (8/9 Years Team Kumite)
Caitlin Kelly - GOLD
Joshua Harvey - GOLD (12/13 Years 9th-4th Kyu Kumite)
Joshua Harvey - SILVER (12/13 Years Brown/Black Belt Kumite)
Jacob Harvey - SILVER (Under 16 Years Kata)
Zsa Zsa Kerr Bennie / Maddison Boyd / Amy Choat / Hannah Benson - SILVER (10/11 Years Team Kumite)
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (Senior Kumite)
Jenna McDonald / Emily Crowe / Chloe Ferguson - BRONZE (+16 Years Team Kumite)

SKGB Kata Championships

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Katie Stocks / Holly Buchanan - BRONZE (Kata Pairs)

Katie Stocks / Holly Buchanan / Dana Purves - BRONZE (Kata Team)

John Kelly - BRONZE

Caitlin Kelly - SILVER

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

Julia Broadwood - BRONZE

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Jacob Harvey - GOLD

Dana Purves - BRONZE

Rachel Winks - BRONZE

Jacob Harvey - BRONZE
 

MAY 2017

British Four Nations Championships​

Hannah Benson / Sophie Johnstone - SILVER (Kumite Pairs)
Caitlin Kelly / Zsa Zsa Kerr Bennie - BRONZE (Kumite Pairs)
Holly Buchanan / Katie Stocks - GOLD (Kumite Pairs)
Bailey Adam / Xavier Kerr Bennie - BRONZE (Kumite Pairs)
Owen Nicol / Adam Robb - GOLD (Kumite Pairs)
Rhys Brown / Jacob Smart - BRONZE (Kumite Pairs)
Caitlin Kelly - SILVER
Katie Stocks - BRONZE
Bailey Adam - GOLD
Avi Duff - SILVER
John Kelly - BRONZE
Adam Robb - SILVER
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Emily Crowe / Hayden Hamilton / Dana Purves - GOLD (Team)
Rebekah Bonar / Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (Team)
Chloe Maclean / Iona Frost - SILVER (Team)
Jacob Harvey / Callum Hay / Dylan Forrester - BRONZE (Team)
Chloe Maclean - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

Wishaw Grand Prix

Katie Stocks - BRONZE (Kata)
Holly Buchanan - BRONZE (Kata)
Rachel Winks - BRONZE 
Katie Stocks - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Jacob Smart - SILVER
Adam Robb - GOLD
Bailey Adam - SILVER
Shreya Duff - GOLD
Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships

Rhianne Bamford - GOLD
Eilidh Stewart - GOLD
Bailey Adam - SILVER
Paige Douglas - SILVER
Mia Bamford - BRONZE
Ryan Muir - BRONZE
Adam Robb - GOLD
Josha Harvey - BRONZE
John Kelly - BRONZE
Duncan Hand - BRONZE
Katie Stocks - GOLD
Paige McLeish - SILVER
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Holly Buchanan - SILVER
Jacob Harvey - SILVER
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Katie Stocks - SILVER
Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Abby Robertson - SILVER
Bailey Adam - SILVER (Kickmaster)
John Kelly - BRONZE (Kickmaster)
Chloe Brigain - BRONZE (Kickmaster)
Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Kickmaster)
Ryan Muir - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

APRIL 2017

Scottish International Open Championships

Eve Lyall - SILVER
Paige McLeish – SILVER
Holly Buchanan - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly - SILVER
Kiera Fellenger, Caitlin Kelly & Hannah Benson - SILVER (Team Event)
Holly Buchanan, Paige McLeish & Katie Stocks - GOLD (Team Event)
Bailey Adam - GOLD
Dylan Muir – SILVER
Rudi Saltman - BRONZE
John Kelly - SILVER
Adam Robb - SILVER
Owen Nicol - SILVER
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Jacob Smart - GOLD (Open)
Bailey Adam, Avi Duff  & John Kelly - BRONZE
Duncan Hand, Joshua Harvey & Jacob Smart - GOLD
James Lyall - BRONZE
Dana Purves - BRONZE
Emily Crowe & Dana Purves - SILVER (Team Event)
Jacob Harvey, Jamie Newcombe & Kerr Dobson - GOLD (Team Event)
Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (Open)
Jenna McDonald & Rebecca Robertson - SILVER (Team Event)
Claire McLean - BRONZE
Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Irish Open

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD
John Kelly - GOLD
Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Katie Stocks - GOLD
Duncan Hand - BRONZE

 

SKF Kata Championships

Dana Purves - GOLD

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

Jo Walsh - BRONZE

Carol Fyfe - BRONZE

James Lyall - BRONZE

Lorne Crowe/James Lyall - BRONZE (Pairs)

Lisa Thorburn/Carol Fyfe - SILVER (Pairs)

MARCH 2017

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships

Rhianne Bamford – BRONZE
Lucas Martin – BRONZE
Archie Hind – GOLD 
Cammie Tabb – SILVER
Shreya Duff – GOLD 
Agata Kampert – SILVER
Lucy Dunlop – BRONZE
Anna Rutterford – BRONZE
Bailey Adam – SILVER 
Harry Crowe – BRONZE
Chloe Brigain – GOLD 
Paige Douglas – SILVER 
Mya Bamford – BRONZE 
Rose Hagart – BRONZE 
Adam Robb – GOLD 
Hannah Neuman – SILVER
Jamie Sinclair – BRONZE 
Caitlin Kelly – BRONZE 
Jacob Smart – BRONZE 
Katie Stocks – GOLD 
Paige McLeish – SILVER
Holly Buchanan – GOLD 
Abby Robertson – SILVER 
Jacob Harvey – BRONZE
Dana Purves – GOLD
Katie Stocks – SILVER 
Emily Crowe – BRONZE
Holly Buchanan – GOLD
Abby Robertson – SILVER 
Bailey Adam – SILVER (Kickmaster)
Adam Robb – BRONZE (Kickmaster)
Ryan Muir – BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Penrith (Chojinkai) Junior / Cadet Championships

Adam Robb - BRONZE (Kickmaster)
John Kelly - SILVER (Kickmaster)
Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster) 
Caitlin Kelly - SILVER (Kickmaster) 
Joshua Harvey - GOLD
Adam Robb - SILVER
John Kelly - BRONZE
John Kelly - SILVER
Bailey Adam - GOLD
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Duncan Hand - BRONZE 
Shreya Duff - SILVER
Caitlin Kelly - GOLD
Avi Duff, Amanvir Singh, Xavier Kerr Bennie - SILVER TEAM
Jacob Harvey - GOLD KATA
Jacob Harvey - SILVER KATA OVERALL
Katie Stocks, Holly Buchanan, Emma Jamieson - GOLD TEAM
Jacob Harvey - SILVER
Jacob Smart, Jamie Newcombe, Jacob Harvey - GOLD TEAM

East Whitburn Junior Championships

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Adam Robb - GOLD

Adam Robb - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Eve Lyall - SILVER

John Kelly - SILVER

Joshua Harvey - SILVER

Ryan Muir - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE

Hayden Gordon - BRONZE

FEBRUARY 2017

Ishøj Kumite Cup

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE
Holly Buchanan - SILVER
Jacob Smart - SILVER
Dana Purves - GOLD
Daniel Hogg - SILVER
Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE
Jacob Smart, Josh McKissock (Almondvale), Rhys Brown (WKC), Kian Burns (WKC) - TEAM SILVER

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

Shreya Duff - GOLD
Adam Robb - BRONZE
Katie Stocks - GOLD

British University Championships

Iona Frost - GOLD

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE