COMPETITION RESULTS

We will update this page with results of competitions involving members of the Meadowbank Karate Group as and when they are available.

Additionally, please click here to also check our Facebook page for additional updates, news and results.

 

 

OCTOBER 2016

Scottish Karate Federation Championships

Nathan Fletcher GOLD
Archie Hind BRONZE
Torin Wyper BRONZE
Joel Saltman SILVER
Bailey Adam GOLD
Paige Douglas SILVER
Chloe Brigain BRONZE
Iona Fletcher SILVER
John Kelly BRONZE
Adam Robb GOLD
Duncan Hand BRONZE
Owen Nicol SILVER
Caitlin Kelly GOLD
Hannah Nueman SILVER
Jacob Smart GOLD
Justin Fletcher BRONZE
Hannah Benson BRONZE
Katie Stocks GOLD
Paige McLeish SILVER
Jamie Wallace BRONZE
Abby Robertson SILVER
Holly Buchanan GOLD
Jamie Newcombe SILVER
Kerr Dobson BRONZE
Dana Purves GOLD
Emily Crowe BRONZE
Jamie Bradley GOLD
Peter Kumicik SILVER
Lisa Thorburn GOLD
Carol Fyfe SILVER
Claire MacLean BRONZE
Rebecca Robertson SILVER
Gareth Crowe BRONZE
Lorne Crowe BRONZE
Joe Walsh BRONZE

TEAMS:
Jacob Smart, Justin Fletcher GOLD
Holly Buchanan, Abby Robertson GOLD
Katie Stocks BRONZE

Katie McWilliams BRONZE
Hannah Benson SILVER
Katie Stocks, Paige McLeish GOLD
Jamie Wallace SILVER
Paige Douglas SILVER
Chloe Brigain, Iona Fletcher GOLD
Hannah Nueman, Caitlin Kelly GOLD
Adam Robb, John Kelly GOLD

Reyansh Parab BRONZE
Joshua Harvey, Peter Martin SILVER
Duncan Hand, Owen Nicol BRONZE
Hayden Gordon, Callum Crowe BRONZE
Bailey Adam, Harry Crowe GOLD
Archie Hind, Joel Saltman BRONZE
Nathan Fletcher SILVER

CIKA Championships (Ireland)

Caitlin Kelly SILVER

John Kelly SILVER

Scottish Championships

Jamie Newcombe – SILVER
Holly Buchanan – SILVER
Amanvir Singh – SILVER
Bailey Adam – BRONZE
Rudi Saltman – BRONZE
Owen Nicol – BRONZE
Kerr Dobson – BRONZE
Emily Crowe – SILVER
Dana Purves – SILVER
Paige McLeish – SILVER
Caitlin Kelly – GOLD
Keira Fellenger – BRONZE
Iona Fletcher – BRONZE
Jacob Smart – GOLD
Chloe MacLean – SILVER
Lisa Thorburn – SILVER
Lorne Crowe – BRONZE
David Bolton – SILVER
Claire MacLean – BRONZE
Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE

SKF TEAMS:

Reece Bonar, Liam Johnstone, Nathan Fletcher – GOLD
Reece Brown, Kian Burns, Josh McKissock – GOLD
Owen Nicol, Duncan Hand, Joshua Harvey – BRONZE
Amanvir Singh, Bailey Adam, Rudi Saltman – GOLD
Harry Crowe, Avi Duff, Joel Saltman – BRONZE
Jacob Smart, Joey Cochrane, Steven Millar – GOLD
Paige McLeish, Holly Buchanan, Katie Stocks– SILVER
Eve Lyall, Abby Robertson, Hannah Benson– BRONZE
Callum Crowe, Adam Robb, John Kelly – BRONZE
Keira Fellenger, Sophie Johnstone, Caitlin Kelly – BRONZE
Rebekah Bonar, Dana Purves, Emily Crowe - SILVER
Kerr Dobson, Jamie Newcombe, Josh Burns – BRONZE
David Bolton, Aaron Wood, Lorne Crowe - GOLD

SEPTEMBER 2016

British International Open Championships

Keira Fellenger, Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Team)
Keira Fellenger - GOLD
Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Paige McLeish - BRONZE
Jacob Smart, Jamie Newcombe - SILVER (Team)
Owen Nicol - SILVER
Bailey Adam - SILVER
Duncan Hand - BRONZE
Joshua Harvey - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Avi Duff, John Kelly - BRONZE (Team)
Duncan Hand, Josh Harvey - BRONZE (Team)
Caitlin Kelly, Hannah Benson - BRONZE 

Lorne Crowe - BRONZE
Chloe Maclean, Kate Holligan - GOLD (Team)
Jenna McDonald, Emily Crowe, Dana Purves - BRONZE (Team)
Daniel Hogg, Christopher McDonald, Jamie Bradley - BRONZE (Team)
Dana Purves - BRONZE
Daniel Hogg - BRONZE
Chloe Maclean - SILVER
Christopher McDonald - GOLD

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships 

Oliver Wood - GOLD

Nathan Fletcher - SILVER

Aaran McManus - BRONZE

Aaron Deans - BRONZE

Ollie McGrath - SILVER

Aaron Ogilvie - BRONZE

Shreya Duff - BRONZE

Agata Kampart - BRONZE

Rudi Saltman - SILVER

Joel Saltman - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - BRONZE

John Kelly - BRONZE

Chloe Brigain - BRONZE

Julia Broadwood - SILVER

Owen Nicol - GOLD

Duncan Hand - SILVER

Hannah Neuman - GOLD

Jamie Sinclair - SILVER

Keira Fellenger - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly - SILVER

Alex Brookes - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - SILVER

Jamie Gray - BRONZE

Paige McLeish - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Eve Lyall - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Paige Douglas - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Agata Kampart - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

John Kelly - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Ollie McGrath - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Banzai Cup (Germany)

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Christopher McDonald - BRONZE

Irish International Open

John Kelly - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD

Jacob Smart - SILVER

AUGUST 2016

Wishaw Grand Prix

Bailey Adam - SILVER

Adam Robb - SILVER

Joshua Harvey - BRONZE

Kerr Dobson - SILVER

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Paige McLeish - SILVER

Paige Douglas - BRONZE

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD

Shreya Duff - SILVER

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Lisa Thorburn - GOLD

Carol Fyfe - SILVER

Jacob Harvey - BRONZE

JUNE 2016

Cumbria Open

Caitlin Kelly, Hannah Benson - GOLD (Pairs Kata)

John Kelly - GOLD

Avi Duff - SILVER

Avi Duff - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly, Sophie Oneill, Hannah Benson - GOLD (Girls Team Kumite)

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Jacob Smart, Jamie Newcombe, Fraser Coutts - BRONZE (Boys Team Kumite)

SKGB Kata Championships

Amie Clark, Katie McWilliams, Emma McDermaid - BRONZE (Team)

Scott Bradley - BRONZE

Rachel Winks - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE

 

MAY 2016

British 4 Nations

Keira Fellenger, Eve Lyall - BRONZE (Team)

Dana Purves, Katie Stocks - SILVER (Team)

Duncan Hand, Joshua Harvey - BRONZE (Team)

Emily Crowe, Jenna McDonald, Rebekah Bonar - BRONZE (Team)

Iona Frost, Chloe Maclean, Kate Holligan - GOLD (Team)

Aaron Clancy, Josh Burns - SILVER (Team)

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Paige McLeish - SILVER

Joshua Harvey - SILVER

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Chloe Maclean - SILVER

Iona Frost - SILVER

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Wishaw Grand Prix

Rudi Saltman - GOLD
Caitlin Kelly - GOLD
Dana Purves - GOLD
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Jamie Newcombe - GOLD
Lisa Thorburn - GOLD
Aaron Clancy - SILVER
Kerr Dobson - SILVER
Sophie Oneill - BRONZE
Emily Crowe - BRONZE
Lorne Crowe - BRONZE

 

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships 
Kerr Dobson - BRONZE
Iona Fletcher - GOLD
Shreya Duff - BRONZE
Rudi Saltman - SILVER
Angus Ogilvie - BRONZE
Archie Hind - BRONZE
Bailey Adam - BRONZE
Hannah Neuman - SILVER
Lulu Jones - BRONZE
John Kelly - GOLD
Avi Duff - SILVER
Joshua Harvey - BRONZE
Emily Philips - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Katie Stocks - SILVER
Paige McLeish - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Amie Clark - SILVER
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Jamie Newcombe - SILVER
Emily Crowe - BRONZE
Aaron Clancy - BRONZE
Shreya Duff - SILVER (Kickmaster)
Alessandro Rinaldi - BRONZE (Kickmaster)
Aaron Ogilvie - BRONZE (Kickmaster)
Bailey Adam - SILVER (Kickmaster)

APRIL 2016

Scottish International Open Championships

Jenny Fellenger - BRONZE

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (Open)

Emily Crowe, Jenna McDonald, Rebekah Bonar - GOLD (Team)

Jacob Harvey - BRONZE

Aaron Clancy - BRONZE

Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Chloe Maclean, Kate Holligan - GOLD (Team)

Christopher McDonald - GOLD

David Bolton - BRONZE

Daniel Hogg - SILVER

Daniel Hogg, Jamie Bradley, David Bolton, Christopher McDonald - SILVER (Team)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD

Jamie Sinclair - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Paige McLeish - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD (Open)

Holly Buchanan, Katie Stocks, Dana Purves - BRONZE (Team)

Adam Robb - SILVER

Bailey Adam - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Jacob Smart - BRONZE (Open)

Bailey Adam, John Kelly, Adam Robb - BRONZE (Team)

Duncan Hand, Owen Nicol, Peter Martin - SILVER (Team)

Jacob Smart, Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE (Team)

 

MARCH 2016

Scottish Karate Federation Kumite Championships

Nathan Fletcher - GOLD

Harris Johnston - BRONZE

Cammie Tabb - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - SILVER

Harry Crowe - BRONZE

John Kelly - GOLD

Toran Wyper - BRONZE

Rudi Saltman - GOLD

Amanvir Singh - BRONZE

Hannah Neuman - GOLD

Lori Dalgety - SILVER

Lulu Jones - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Emmy Dalgety - GOLD

Freya Rasmussen - BRONZE

Kiera Fellenger - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly - SILVER

Emma Canale - GOLD

Katie McWilliams - SILVER

Dana Purves - GOLD

Abby Robertson - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Eve Lyall - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE

Heston Dalto - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Ollie McGrath - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Bailey Adam - SILVER (Kickmaster)

Emily Crowe - GOLD

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Ittihad Ahmed - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Rebecca Robertson - SILVER

Rebecca Robertson - SILVER (18+)

Lorne Crowe - BRONZE 

Peter Kumichl - GOLD 

Lorne Crowe - BRONZE (18+)

Lisa Thorburn - GOLD

Liz Howieson - SILVER

Naomi Ferguson - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Ian Adams - BRONZE

Ross Thomson - BRONZE

Paige McLeish - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly - SILVER

Kiera Fellenger - BRONZE

Rudi Saltman / Ollie McGrath - GOLD (Team event)

Amanvir Singh / Iona Fletcher - SILVER (Team event)

Nathan Fletcher / Harris Johnston - BRONZE (Team event)

Bailey Adam / John Kelly - BRONZE (Team event)

Lulu Jones / Freya Rasmussen - SILVER (Team event)

Lori Dalgety / Hannah Neuman - BRONZE (Team event)

Peter Martin / Owen Nicol - GOLD (Team event)

Duncan Hand / Joshua Harvey - BRONZE (Team event)

Justin Fletcher / Leeto Hajeer - BRONZE (Team event)

Dana Purves / Katie Stocks - GOLD (Team event)

Eve Lyall / Paige McLeish - SILVER (Team event)

Emma Canale / Katie McWilliams - BRONZE (Team event)

Hannah Benson - BRONZE (Team event)

Caitlin Kelly / Kiera Fellenger - GOLD (Team event)

Emmy Dalgety / Sophie O’Neill - SILVER (Team event)

 

Chojinkai Children/Cadet/Junior Championships

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

John Kelly - SILVER (Kickmaster)

Adam Robb - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Shreya Duff - SILVER

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - GOLD

John Kelly - SILVER

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - GOLD 

Jenna McDonald - SILVER (Juniors)

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE (Cadets)

Jamie Newcombe / Jacob Smart - GOLD (Team event)

Caitlin Kelly / Sophie O'Neill / Hannah Benson - SILVER (Team event)

Adam Robb / Bailey Adam / John Kelly - BRONZE (Team event)

Owen Nicol / Peter Martin / Callum Crowe - SILVER (Team event)

Jamie Newcombe - SILVER (Team event)

Katie Stocks - SILVER (Team event)

Jenna McDonald / Emily Crowe - SILVER (Team event)

 

East Whitburn Championships

Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Jamie Newcombe - GOLD
Stash Karbowniczek - BRONZE
John Kelly - SILVER (Kickmaster)
Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE (Kickmaster)
Ben Murgatroyd - BRONZE
Avi Duff - BRONZE
Jamie Sinclair - BRONZE
Hannah Neuman - SILVER
Emmy Dalgity - SILVER
Peter Martin - BRONZE
Owen Nicol - GOLD
Katie McWilliams - GOLD
Hannah Benson - BRONZE
Jamie Gray - SILVER
Paige McLeish - GOLD
Katie Stocks - BRONZE

 

FEBRUARY 2016

Wishaw Grand Prix

Shreya Duff - SILVER
Hannah Benson - SILVER
Sophie O'Neill - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly - SILVER
Dana Purves - GOLD
Katie Stocks - SILVER
Owen Nicol - BRONZE
Lisa Thorburn - GOLD
Jamie Newcombe - GOLD
Jacob Harvey - BRONZE 
Lorne Crowe - BRONZE

 

Ishøj Kumite Cup, Denmark

Iona Frost - BRONZE (Individual event)

Jamie Bradley - BRONZE

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Iona Frost - BRONZE (Team event)

Jamie Bradley / Daniel Hogg- BRONZE (Team event)

Eve Lyall - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

 

British University Karate Championships (BUCS)

Iona Frost– BRONZE (Individual event)

Iona Frost - BRONZE (Team event)

Daniel Hogg - Silver (Individual event)

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE (Team event)

 

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships 
Eilidh Stewart - GOLD

Nathan Fletcher – BRONZE

Arran McManus – BRONZE

Iona Fletcher – SILVER

Callum Crowe – BRONZE

Jamie Sinclair – BRONZE

Jamie Gray – BRONZE

Emmy Dalgity – SILVER

Keira Fellenger – GOLD

Callum Budge – GOLD

Jacob Smart – GOLD

Aimie Clark – BRONZE

Emma Canale – SILVER

Eve Lyall – BRONZE

Katie Stocks – SILVER

Dana Purves – GOLD

Lawrie-Tice Young – BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe – SILVER

Holly Buchanan – SILVER

Aaron Clancy – SILVER

Rachel Winks – BRONZE

Emily Crowe – BRONZE

Chloe Brigain – BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Annaleise Hood – BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Melanie McLanders – SILVER (Kickmaster)

Bailey Adam – GOLD (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly – BRONZE (Kickmaster)