COMPETITION RESULTS

We will update this page with results of competitions involving members of the Meadowbank Karate Group as and when they are available.

Additionally, please click here to also check our Facebook page for additional updates, news and results.

 

 

NOVEMBER 2015

SKGB Kumite Championships

Murray Cochrane - SILVER

Rudi Saltman - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - SILVER

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jacob Harvey - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - SILVER

Iona Fletcher - GOLD

Keira Fellenger - SILVER

Dana Purves - GOLD

Paige McLeish - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - SILVER

Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE

Niomi Ferguson - BRONZE

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Iona Frost - SILVER

Carol Fyfe - BRONZE

Lorne Crowe - BRONZE

Team GOLD x 6

Team SILVER x 1

Team Bronze x 6

 

10th International Belgian Open Kumite 2015

Dana Purves - SILVER

Chloe Maclean - SILVER

 

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships 
Shreya Duff - BRONZE
Cammi Tabb - BRONZE
Ewan Borland - SILVER
Rudi Saltman - BRONZE
Jacob McLanders - GOLD
Iona Fletcher - GOLD
Melanie McLanders - SILVER
Lulu Jones - BRONZE
Owen Calder - GOLD
Harry Crowe - SILVER
Callum Crowe - BRONZE
Adam Robb - BRONZE
Jamie Sinclair - GOLD
Hanna Neumann - SILVER
Julia Broadwood - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly - SILVER
Aaron Park - BRONZE
Owen Nicol - SILVER
Hannah Benson - BRONZE
Paige McLeish - GOLD
Eve Lyall - SILVER
Callum Budge - SILVER
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Emma Canale - BRONZE
Katie McWilliams - SILVER
Aimie Clark - BRONZE
Katie Stocks - GOLD
Emily Crowe - SILVER
Abby Robertson - BRONZE
Tina Gillies - BRONZE
Jamie Newcombe - GOLD
Holly Buchanan - SILVER
Stephanie Crichton - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Rebecca Robertson - SILVER
Jenna McDonald - GOLD (Cadets)
Rebecca Robertson - SILVER (Cadets)
Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)
Melanie McLanders - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

OCTOBER 2015

European Wado Kai Championships

Jamie Bradley - SILVER
Daniel Hogg - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - SILVER
Chloe Maclean - SILVER
Thea Clancy - GOLD (U18 Female Team)

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

Bailey Adam - GOLD
John Kelly - SILVER
Sophie Oneill - BRONZE
Caitlin Kelly - SILVER
Owen Nicol - GOLD
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Emily Crowe - SILVER
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Lisa Thorburn - GOLD

 

Overall Wishaw Grand Prix 2015 Champions
Bailey Adam
Owen Nicol
Dana Purves

 

Academy Kata Championships

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

SEPTEMBER 2015

SKF Championships

Shreya Duff - SILVER

Lulu Jones - BRONZE

Iona Fletcher - GOLD

Amanvir Singh - BRONZE

Adam Robb - GOLD

Harry Crowe - SILVER

Callum Crowe - BRONZE

Ryan Marr - BRONZE

Lori Dalgity - BRONZE

Duncan Hand - GOLD

Peter Martin - BRONZE

Hannah Benson - BRONZE

Paige McLeish - BRONZE

Eve Lyall - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - BRONZE

Emma Canale - GOLD

Katie McWilliams - BRONZE

Aimee Clark - BRONZE

Abby Robertson - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - GOLD

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Daniel Hogg - SILVER

Lorne Crowe - BRONZE

Lisa Thorburn - GOLD

Liz Newcombe - BRONZE

Adam Hill - BRONZE

 

Meadowbank Children / Cadet Championships

Ewan Borland - BRONZE

Jacob McLanders - BRONZE

Rudi Saltman - BRONZE

Melanie McLanders - SILVER

Iona Fletcher - GOLD

Lulu Jones - BRONZE

Hannah Nueman - GOLD

Jamie Sinclair - SILVER

Caitlin Kelly - SILVER

Keira Fellenger - GOLD

Murray Cochrane - SILVER

Justin Fletcher - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Duncan Hand - GOLD

Elsa Marion - BRONZE

Hannah Benson - SILVER

Paige McLeish - GOLD

Brodie Birnie - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Katie McWilliams - BRONZE

Aimie Clark - BRONZE

Emma Canale - GOLD

Dana Purves - GOLD

Emily Crowe - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Aoife Joyce - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - SILVER

Melanie McLanders - SILVER (Kickmaster)

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Rebecca Robertson - GOLD

Jenna McDonald - SILVER

 

British Open Championships

Owen Nicol - GOLD

Dana Purves - BRONZE

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE

Peter Martin - GOLD

Owen Nicol - SILVER (Open Weight)

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE

Jenna Mcdonald - BRONZE

Thea Clancy - BRONZE

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Iona Frost - GOLD

Iona Frost - BRONZE (Open Weight)

Liz Newcombe - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan / Eve Lyall - BRONZE (Team)

Ellen Buckley / Katie Stocks - BRONZE (Team)

U06 - Boys Kumite 9 yrs

AUGUST 2015

Wishaw Grand Prix

Owen Nicol - GOLD

Peter Martin - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Sophie O'Neill - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

John Kelly - SILVER

Jamie Newcombe - SILVER

JUNE 2015

Cumbria Open (Penrith)

Bailey Adam - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

Caitlin Kelly - GOLD

Adam Robb - GOLD

Justin Fletcher - SILVER

Iona Fletcher/Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE (team)

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (team)

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

Bailey Adam - GOLD
John kelly -BRONZE
Owen Nicol - SILVER
Peter Martin - BRONZE
Eve Lyall - GOLD
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Thea Clancy - BRONZE

MAY 2015

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships

Paige McLeish - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE

Keira Fellenger - BRONZE

Iona Fletcher - GOLD

Triona Ritchie - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Jacob McLanders - SILVER

Amanvir Singh - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Eve Lyall - SILVER

Daisy Young - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - SILVER

Stephanie Crighton - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - SILVER

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Rebecca Robertson - SILVER

Jack Buckley - SILVER (Open)

Jenna McDonald - GOLD (Open)

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Finn Begbie - BRONZE

Emma Canale - SILVER

Tina Gillies - BRONZE

Katie McWilliams - BRONZE

 

Academy Kata Championships

Ellen Buckley - GOLD

Dana Purves - SILVER

Lisa Thorburn - BRONZE

Carol Fyfe - GOLD

 

British Four Nations Championships

Kiera Fellenger - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Dana Purves - BRONZE

Aaron Clancy - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

Thea Clancy - BRONZE

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Iona Frost - BRONZE

Liz Newcombe - SILVER

Team of Eve Lyall / Kiera Fellenger - GOLD

Team of Peter Martin / Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Team of Katie Stocks / Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Team of Abbie Frizzell / Dana Purves - BRONZE

Team of Emily Crowe / SKF Member - BRONZE

Team of Jamie Newcombe / Aaron Clancy - BRONZE

 

SKF Kata Championships

Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE

Carol Fyfe - GOLD

Steven Locke - BRONZE

Jenny Fellenger - SILVER

Jack Buckley - GOLD

Ellen Buckley - SILVER

Team Buckley (Jack & Ellen) - BRONZE

APRIL 2015

Hei Jo Shin Kumite and Wado Kata Championships

Ellen Buckley - SILVER (Kata)

Jack Buckley - BRONZE (Kata)

Ellen Buckley / Jack Buckley - SILVER (Pairs Kata)

Ellen Buckley - GOLD (Kumite)

Chloe Maclean - GOLD (Kumite)

Jack Buckley - BRONZE (Kumite)

 

Scottish Open

KUMITE:

Jenna McDonald - GOLD 

Ally Ferguson - BRONZE 

Jenna McDonald - SILVER (Open)

Chloe Maclean - GOLD 

Scot Bradley - BRONZE 

Jamie Bradley - GOLD 

Jamie Bradley SILVER (Open)

Iona Fletcher - BRONZE 

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE 

Keira Fellenger - SILVER 

Eve Lyall - BRONZE 

Page McLeish - BRONZE 

Katie Stocks - GOLD 

Holly Buchanan - SILVER 

Dana Purves - GOLD 

Emily Crowe - BRONZE 

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE 

Katie Stocks - GOLD 

Dana Purves - BRONZE 

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE 

Owen Nicol - GOLD 

Peter Martin - SILVER 

Jacob Smart - SILVER 

Jamie Gray - SILVER 

Jacob - Smart - GOLD 

 

TEAM KUMITE:

Meadowbank Team - BRONZE 

Meadowbank Team - GOLD 

Meadowbank Team - BRONZE 

Meadowbank Team - GOLD 

Meadowbank Team - GOLD 

Meadowbank Team - SILVER 

Meadowbank Team - SILVER 

Meadowbank Team - BRONZE 

 

KATA:

Ellen Buckley - SILVER

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - BRONZE (Team Kata)

 

MARCH 2015

Penrith Junior / Cadet Championships

Holly Buchanan - GOLD

Holly Buchanan - SILVER (fought up into higher category)

Bailey Adam - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Emily Crowe - BRONZE (fought up into higher category)

Dana Purves - GOLD

Peter Martin - SILVER

Owen Nicol - GOLD

Ally Ferguson - SILVER

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Holly Buchanan / Katie Stocks / Kiera Fellenger - SILVER

Jacob Smart / Owen Nicol / Peter Martin - BRONZE

Harry Crowe / Callum Crowe / Bailey Adam - BRONZE

Owen Nicol / Peter Martin / Adam Robb - BRONZE

Dana Purves / Abbie Frizzell / Emily Crowe - GOLD

Jenna McDonald / Ally Ferguson / Rebekah Bonar (WKC)-SILVERR

 

SKF Kumite Championships

Bailey Adam - GOLD
Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)
Iona Fletcher - BRONZE
Amy Stocks - GOLD
Keavan Mullen - SILVER
Daniel Hogg - GOLD
Adam Robb - GOLD
Kiera Fellenger - GOLD
Caitlyn Kelly - BRONZE
Thea Clancy - BRONZE
Paige McLeish - GOLD
Katie McWilliams - SILVER
Darcy Mullen - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Emma Canale - GOLD
Dana Purves - GOLD
Katie Stocks - BRONZE
Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE
Lawrie Tice Young - BRONZE
Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Ally Ferguson - SILVER
Lisa Thorburn - GOLD
Carol Fyfe - SILVER
Liz Newcombe - GOLD
Sara Adam -SILVER
Lorne Crowe - SILVER
Steve Newcombe - BRONZE

FEBRUARY 2015

Danish Open

​Abbie Frizzell - GOLD

Jacob Smart - SILVER

Hannah Wood - SILVER (Senior Category)

Hannah Wood - BRONZE (Under 21 Category)

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

Bailey Adam - GOLD

John Kelly - SILVER

Owen Nicol - SILVER

Peter Martin - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - GOLD

Eve Lyall - SILVER

Emily Crowe - SILVER

Jack Buckley & Ellen Buckley - GOLD (Pairs Kata)

 

East Whitburn Championships

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Adam Robb - GOLD

Jamie Gray - GOLD

Emily Crowe - GOLD

Daisy Young - GOLD

Peter Martin - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - SILVER

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

 

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Nathan Anderson - BRONZE

Iona Fletcher - GOLD

Triona Ritchie - SILVER

Owen Nicol - SILVER

Peter Martin - BRONZE

Sophie O'Neill - BRONZE

Kiera Fellenger - GOLD

Caitlin Kelly - BRONZE

Jamie Gray - GOLD

Jacob Smart - BRONZE

Daisy Young - GOLD

Katie McWilliams - SILVER

Paige McLeish - BRONZE

Emily Crowe - SILVER

Abby Robertson - BRONZE

Emma Canale - GOLD

Dana Purves - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE

Aaron Clancy - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - SILVER

Stephanie Crichton - BRONZE

Rachel Winks - BRONZE

Rebecca Robertson - GOLD

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Lara Calder - BRONZE (Kickmaster)