COMPETITION RESULTS

We will update this page with results of competitions involving members of the Meadowbank Karate Group as and when they are available.

Additionally, please click here to also check our Facebook page for additional updates, news and results.

 

 

NOVEMBER 2014

SKGB Kumite Championships

Ben Murgatroyd - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Aaron Clancy - SILVER

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE

Kiera Fellenger - BRONZE

Eve Lyall - BRONZE

Daisy Young - BRONZE

Dana Purves - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Gareth Crowe - BRONZE

Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE

Jenna Mcdonald - SILVER

Iona Frost - GOLD

Lisa Thornburn - GOLD

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Gianni Rossi - SILVER

 

Bailey Adam, Jacob McLanders, Ben Murgatroyd - SILVER (Team)

Jacob Smart, Owen Nicol, Duncan Hand - GOLD (Team)

Jamie Newcombe, Aaron Clancy, Josh Burns (WKC) - SILVER (Team)

Iona Fletcher, Triona Ritchie, Sophie Johnston (WKC) - GOLD (Team)

Caitlin Kelly, Sophie O'Neill, Kiera Fellenger - BRONZE (Team)

Ellen Buckley, Katie Stocks, Dana Purves - SILVER (Team)

Abbie Robertson, Emily Crowe, Emma Canale - BRONZE (Team)

Rachel Winks, Holly Buchanan, Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE (Team)

Jenna Mcdonald, Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE (Team)

 

 

Belgian International Open

Jacob Smart - SILVER

Iona Frost - SILVER

Chloe Maclean - BRONZE

OCTOBER 2014

Wishaw Grand Prix

Jenna Mcdonald - GOLD and overall Wishaw Grand Prix Champion 2014

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Fraser Smith - BRONZE

Peter Martin - SILVER

Owen Nicol - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD and overall Wishaw Grand Prix Champion 2014

Eve Lyall - SILVER and overall Wishaw Grand Prix Champion 2014

Gareth Crowe - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - SILVER

Ellen Buckley - GOLD

Ellen Buckley / Jack Buckley - GOLD (Kata Pairs)

Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Sara Adam - BRONZE

 

European Wado-Kai Cup

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

SEPTEMBER 2014

British International Open Championships

Kiera Fellenger / Eve Lyall - SILVER (Kumite Team)

Ellen Buckley / Katie Stocks - BRONZE (Kumite Team)

Abbie Frizzell / Jenna Mcdonald - SILVER (Kumite Team)

Aaron Clancy / Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE (Kumite Team)

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Peter Martin - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Dana Purves - SILVER

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Jenna Mcdonald - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD (Kumite Open)

Jenna McDonald - SILVER (Kumite Open)

Thea Clancy - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - GOLD x 2

Steven Wyllie - BRONZE x 2

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Giovanni Rossi - BRONZE

 

Meadowbank Championships

Iona Fletcher - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - GOLD

Harry Crowe - SILVER

Charlotte Grahame - BRONZE

Peter Martin - GOLD

Owen Nicol - SILVER

Duncan Hand - SILVER

Leeto Hajeer - BRONZE

Kiera Fellenger - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - SILVER

Eve Lyall - SILVER

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - GOLD

Jemma Try - SILVER

Fraser Smith - GOLD

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE

Aaron Clancy - BRONZE

Rachel Winks - GOLD

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Stephanie Crighton - BRONZE

Jenna Mcdonald - SILVER

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - GOLD (Kickmaster)

Eve Lyall - BRONZE (Kickmaster)

 

SKF Championships

Peter Martin - SILVER

Harry Crowe - GOLD

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Iona Fletcher - GOLD

Jacob McLanders - BRONZE

Bailey Adam - SILVER X 2

Sophie O'Neill - BRONZE

Justin Fletcher - BRONZE

Hayden Gordon - SILVER

Jamie Gray - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Eve Lyall - GOLD

Emily Crowe - SILVER

Daisy Young - BRONZE

Abby Robertson - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Holly Buchanan - SILVER

Emma Canale - BRONZE

Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Jamie Newcombe - SILVER

Fraser Smith - BRONZE

Rachel Winks - GOLD

Stephanie Crighton - SILVER

Jenna Mcdonald - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD X 2

Clare Pendreich - SILVER

Lisa Thorburn - GOLD

Sara Adam - SILVER

Liz Newcombe - BRONZE

Ally Ferguson - BRONZE

Daniel Hogg - SILVER X 2

Gareth Crowe - BRONZE

James Lyall - BRONZE

Thea Clancy - SILVER

AUGUST 2014

Wishaw Grand Prix

Eve Lyall - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Gareth Crowe - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Thea Clancy - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - SILVER

Ellen Buckley - GOLD (Kumite) - SILVER (Kata)

Emily Crowe - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - SILVER

Bailey Adam - SILVER

Sara Adam - SILVER

JUNE 2014

Cumbria Open (Penrith)

Abbie Frizzell - GOLD

 

SKF Kata Championships

Ewan Berston - BRONZE

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley - SILVER

Jack Buckley - SILVER

James Lyall - BRONZE

Stephen Locke - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley / Katie Stocks - BRONZE (Pairs)

Jack Buckley - GOLD (Pairs)

 

SKGB Kata Championships

Wado

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - SILVER

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Scott Bradley - SILVER

All Styles

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - SILVER

Jamie Bradley - SILVER

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

Bailey Adam - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Jacob Smart - SILVER

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Jen Jen McDonald - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD (Pairs Kata)

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD (Pairs Kata)

Alisdair Brown - BRONZE (Kata)

Liz Newcombe - BRONZE

James Lyle - BRONZE

MAY 2014

Academy Kata Championships

Ellen Buckley - SILVER

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Itihad Ahmed - SILVER

Steven Locke - BRONZE

Carol Fyfe - BRONZE

 

British Four Nations Championships

Jenna McDonald - SILVER

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Iona Frost - GOLD

Dana Purves - GOLD x 2 (weight & open)

Clare Pendreich - BRONZE

Ally Ferguson - BRONZE

Steven Wyllie - BRONZE

Abbie Frizzell - GOLD (part of SKF team)

Jenna McDonald - SILVER (part of SKF team)

Ally Ferguson - SILVER (part of SKF team)

Dana Purves - GOLD (part of SKF team)

Kiera Fellenger - GOLD (part of SKF team)

 

Irish Open

Clare Pendreich - GOLD (Kata)

Katie Stocks - SILVER (Kata)

Bailey Adam - GOLD (under 6's)

Bailey Adam - SILVER (under 8's)

Owen Nicol - SILVER

Dana Purves - GOLD

Katie Stocks - SILVER (Kumite)

Jenna McDonald - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Clare Pendreich - GOLD (Kumite)

 

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships
Iona Fletcher - GOLD
Murray Cochrane - BRONZE
Harry Crowe - SILVER
Ben Murgatroyd - BRONZE
Keira Fellenger - GOLD
Emma Walsh - SILVER
Owen Nicol - BRONZE
Paolo Benzoni - GOLD
Jamie Gray - SILVER
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Emily Crowe - GOLD
Darcey Mullen - BRONZE
Jamie Newcombe - SILVER
Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE
Stephanie Crichton - BRONZE
Aaron Clancy - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (cadet girls)
Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE
Jack Buckley - SILVER
Jacob McLanders - GOLD (kickmaster)
Bailey Adam - BRONZE (kickmaster)

APRIL 2014

Scottish Open Championships
Thea Clancy - BRONZE x 2
Dale Wishart - BRONZE
Daniel Hogg - BRONZE
Clare Pendreich - GOLD x 2
Jamie Bradley - SILVER
David Bolton - BRONZE
Gianni Rossi - BRONZE
Keira Fellenger - BRONZE
Dana Purves- GOLD
Holly Buchanan - BRONZE
Emily Crowe - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - SILVER
Ally Ferguson - BRONZE
Dana Purves - SILVER
Ellen Buckley - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Jamie Newcombe - GOLD
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Aaron Clancy - BRONZE
Jacob Smart/Jamie Newcombe/Paolo Benzoni - BRONZE (Team)
Dana Purves/Ellen Buckley/Katie Stocks - GOLD (Team)
Brooke Ferguson/Holly Buchanan - BRONZE (Team)
Clare Pendreich/Hannah Wood/Kate Holligan - GOLD (Team)
Keira Fellenger/Abby Robertson - BRONZE (Team)
David Bolton/Gianni Rossi/Peter Cumicik - BRONZE (Team)
Jenna McDonald/Ally Ferguson/Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE (Team)

MARCH 2014

SKF Kumite Championships
Jacob McLanders - BRONZE
Ben Murgatroyd - SILVER
Bailey Adam - GOLD
Owen Nicol - BRONZE
Aaron Buchan - BRONZE
Keira Fellenger - SILVER
Justin Fletcher - SILVER
Emily Crowe - BRONZE
Daisy Young - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Ellen Buckley - SILVER
Jack Buckley - SILVER
Jamie Newcombe - BRONZE
Rachel Winks - SILVER
Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Peter Martin - SILVER
Abbie Frizzell - SILVER
Aaron Clancy - GOLD
Erin Scratcherd - SILVER
Ally Ferguson - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Carol Fyfe - BRONZE
Jenny Fellenger - SILVER
Sara Adam - GOLD
Thea Clancy - SILVER
Daniel Hogg - SILVER
James Lyall - BRONZE
Dale Wishart - SILVER
Clare Pendreich - BRONZE
Iona Frost - SILVER

 

Penrith Chojinkai Junior / Cadet Championships
Katie Stocks / Ellen Buckley - SILVER (Kata Pairs)
Keira Fellenger - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Jamie Newcombe - GOLD
Katie Stocks - BRONZE
Holly Buchanan - BRONZE
Emily Crowe - BRONZE
Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE
Brooke Ferguson - BRONZE
Aaron Buchan - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - GOLD
Jack Buckley - BRONZE
Clare Pendreich - BRONZE
Aaron Clancy - BRONZE
Aaron Clancy / Jack Buckley / Kyle Fellenger - SILVER (Team)
Jamie Newcombe / Jacob Smart - SILVER (Team)
Katie Stocks / Dana Purves / Abbie Frizzell - SILVER (Team)
Brooke Ferguson / Holly Buchanan / Ellen Buckley - BRONZE (Team)
Ally Ferguson / Jenna McDonald / Thea Clancy - BRONZE (Team)
Jenna McDonald / Ally Ferguson / Erin Scratcherd - GOLD (Team)

 

British University & College Sports Championships
Chloe Maclean - GOLD
Iona Frost - BRONZE
Chloe Maclean / Iona Frost / Rachel Gourlay - GOLD (Team)

FEBRUARY 2014

Wishaw Grand Prix
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - GOLD

 

Sakagami Challenge Championships (Leicester)
Katie Stocks - GOLD (Kumite)
Katie Stocks - BRONZE (Kata)
Ellen Buckley - SILVER (Team Kata)
Jack Buckley - SILVER (Team Kata)
Jack Buckley - BRONZE (Kata)

 

Meadowbank Junior / Cadet Championships
Alana Crawford – SILVER
Zoe Cochrane – BRONZE
Duncan Hand – BRONZE
Taylor McGuinness – BRONZE
Keira Fellenger – BRONZE
Paolo Benzoni – GOLD
Peter Martin – BRONZE
Owen Nicol – BRONZE
Jacob Smart – GOLD
Kyle Fellenger – SILVER
Dana Purves – GOLD
Katie Stocks – SILVER
Ellen Buckley – BRONZE
Natasha Mills – SILVER
Abbie Frizzell – SILVER
Erin Scratcherd – SILVER
Jenna McDonald – BRONZE
Thea Clancy – GOLD
Jenna McDonald - SILVER

JANUARY 2014

East Whitburn Junior Championships
Bailey Adam - GOLD
Keavan Mullen - SILVER
Owen Nicol - SILVER
Jack Buckley - GOLD
Ellen Buckley - SILVER
Holly Buchanan - GOLD
Lucy Thomas - SILVER

 

Ishøj Cup 2014 - Denmark
Jamie Bradley - BRONZE (Kata)
Jamie Bradley - BRONZE (Kumite)
Chloe Maclean - BRONZE
Clare Pendreich - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Chloe Maclean / Courtney Dignan - BRONZE (SKF Team)
Clare Pendreich / Kate Holligan / Hannah Wood - BRONZE (SKF Team)
David Bolton / Steven Wyllie / Chris Ewing - SILVER (SKF Team)
Jamie Bradley / Barry Douglas - GOLD (SKF Team)
Kyle Fellenger / K Dobson / B Laidlaw - GOLD (SKF Team)
Jenna McDonald / Caitlin Lonie - BRONZE (SKF Team)