2013 COMPETITION RESULTS

We will update this page with results of competitions involving members of the Meadowbank Karate Group as and when they are available.

Additionally, please click here to also check our Facebook page for additional updates, news and results.

 

 

NOVEMBER 2013

Meadowbank Junior Championships

 

Bailey Adam - BRONZE

Kiera Fellenger - SILVER

Amy Stocks - BRONZE

Owen Nicol - BRONZE

Jamie Gray - BRONZE

Paolo Benzoni - SILVER

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Kyle Fellenger - GOLD

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Jack Buckley - GOLD

Erin Scratchherd - BRONZE

Rebecca Roberson - BRONZE

Holly Bucanan - BRONZE

 

Belgian Open

 

Dana Purves - GOLD

Clare Pendreich - BRONZE

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

 

European Wado Cup - Hungary

​​xxx - XXX

xxx - XXX

xxx - XXX

 

OCTOBER 2013

Academy Kata Championships

 

Amy Stocks - BRONZE

Kyle Fellenger - BRONZE

Dana Purves - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Katie Stocks - GOLD

 

SKGB Championships

 

xxx - XXX

xxx - XXX

xxx - XXX

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

​​Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Clare Pendreich - GOLD

Jamie Bradley - SILVER

 

SEPTEMBER 2013

14th Euro Grand Prix, Pilsen, Czech Republic

 

Iona Frost - SILVER

 

 

5th Wado-UK East Yorkshire Open Championships

 

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD (Kick-Master Kumite)

 

 

SKF Kata Championships

 

Dana Purves - GOLD

Ellen Buckley - SILVER

Ellen Buckley / Jack Buckley - SILVER (Pairs)

Christopher Gibson - BRONZE

Kyle Fellenger - BRONZE

 

 

British Open Championships

 

Jamie Bradley - BRONZE

Katy Stocks & Ellen Buckley - GOLD (Pairs Kata)

Katy Stocks & Ellen Buckley - SILVER (Pairs Kumite)

Kiera Fellenger - GOLD
Dana Purves - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - SILVER
Clare Pendreich - BRONZE
Jamie Bradley - BRONZE
Rachel Gourlay - BRONZE
Iona Frost - BRONZE
Chloe Maclean - GOLD
Ellen Buckley - SILVER
Chloe Maclean - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Jacob Smart - BRONZE
Aaron Clancy - BRONZE

 

 

Meadowbank Junior & Cadet Championships

​​Amy Stocks - BRONZE

Paolo Benzoni - GOLD

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Keira Fellenger - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Kyle Fellenger - SILVER

Holly Buchanan - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Aaron Clancy - SILVER

Courtney Brown - SILVER

Amber Chishti - BRONZE

Rachel Winks - BRONZE

Thea Clancy - BRONZE

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

 

AUGUST 2013

Wishaw Grand Prix

​​Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Clare Pendreich - GOLD

Jamie Bradley - SILVER

 

JUNE 2013

​​Scottish Kata Championships
 

Dana Purves - GOLD

Ellen Buckley - BRONZE

Chris Gibson - SILVER

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Joanne MacLeod - SILVER

Anna Horseburgh - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley - SILVER (All Styles)

Jude Ferrier - BRONZE

Alex Lizier - BRONZE

Kyle Fellenger / Alex Lizier - BRONZE (Team)

Jamie Bradley - SILVER

 

 

CUMBRIA OPEN

 

Jamie Newcombe - GOLD

Jamie Bradley - BRONZE

Stevie Wyllie - GOLD

Clare Pedreich - SILVER

Steven Wyllie / Jamie Bradley - BRONZE (Team)

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (Team)

Clare Pendreich - GOLD (Team)

 

 

British 4 Nations (Emirates Arena, Glasgow)

KATA
Katie Stocks - Silver
Ellen Buckley - Bronze
Jamie Bradley - Bronze

INDIVIDUAL KUMITE
Thea Clancy - BRONZE
Clare Pendreich - GOLD
Clare Pendreich - GOLD (Open)
Chloe Maclean - SILVER
Iona Frost - BRONZE
Iona Frost - BRONZE (Open)
Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Ellen Buckley - SILVER (Open)
Abbie Frizzell - GOLD
Abbie Frizzell - GOLD (Open)
Erin Scratcherd - BRONZE
Dana Purves - GOLD
Jenna McDonald - BRONZE
Jamie Bradley - BRONZE
Jamie Bradley - BRONZE (Open)
Daniel Hogg - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - SILVER
Jacob Smart - SILVER (Open)
Aaron Clancy - SILVER
Kyle Fellenger - BRONZE
Calum Robb - GOLD
Calum Robb - GOLD (Open)
Giovanni Rossi - SILVER


TEAM KUMITE
Katie Stocks / Ellen Buckley - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald/Abbie Frizzell/Erin Scratcherd - BRONZE

  

MAY 2013

Meadowbank Junior & Cadet Championships

 

Chloe Gibb - SILVER
Nicola Gerdhart - BRONZE
Adam Robb - BRONZE
Katie Stocks - SILVER
Chara Aitken - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Jack Buckley - SILVER
Anna Horsburgh - GOLD
Dana Purves - GOLD
Abbie Frizzell - SILVER
Abby Robertson - BRONZE
Ellen Buckley - BRONZE
Paul Flynn - BRONZE
Stephanie Crichton - SILVER
Courtney Brown - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - SILVER
Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE
Matthew Boyle - BRONZE
Jenna McDonald - SILVER (cadets)
Jennifer Gemmell - BRONZE
Dale Wishart - GOLD
Dale Wishart - GOLD (cadets)

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

​​Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Alisdair Brown - BRONZE

Thea Clancy - SILVER

Clare Pendreich - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - GOLD
Jamie Bradley - GOLD

APRIL 2013

SKF Kumite Championships

James Anderson - BRONZE

Maxi Clyde - BRONZE

Leeto Hajir - SILVER

Hannah Stafford - BRONZE

Finlay Stafford - BRONZE

Paulo Benzoni - SILVER

Aaron Buchan - GOLD

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Jamil Lamouchi - BRONZE
Jacob Smart - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Aaron Clancy - GOLD

Courtney Brown - SILVER

Jenna Macdonald - GOLD

Dale Wishart - GOLD

Clare Pendreich - SILVER

Daniel Hogg - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Steven Wyllie - BRONZE

Rachel Gourlay - GOLD

David Bolton - GOLD

Scottish International Open Championships

DAY 1 (14 years and over)

Clare Pendreich - GOLD

Dale Wishart - SILVER

Clare Pendreich - SILVER (Open weight

Dale Wishart - BRONZE (Open weight)

Chloe Maclean - GOLD

Rachel Gourlay - GOLD

Clare Pendreich/Natasha Hardie/Thea Clancy - GOLD (Team)

Iona Frost - SILVER

Christopher McDonald - SILVER

Chloe Maclean - SILVER (Open weight)

Rachel Gourlay - BRONZE (Open weight)

Rachel Gourlay/Chloe Maclean/Joanne Macleod - GOLD (Team)

Calum Robb - GOLD

Calum Robb - GOLD (Open weight)

Jamie Bradley/Daniel Hogg - SILVER (Team)

Alistair Macrae - SILVER

Natasha Hardie - BRONZE

Calum Robb/Steven Wyllie/Christopher McDonald - GOLD (Team)

Day 2 (7 - 13 years)

Katie Stocks/Ellen Buckley - SILVER (Pairs Kata)

Katie Stocks - BRONZE (Kata)

Dana Purves - BRONZE (Kata)

Katie Stocks - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - GOLD

Erin Scratcherd - GOLD

Dana Purves - BRONZE (Open weight)

Erin Scratcherd - BRONZE (Open weight)

Abbie Frizzell - GOLD (Open weight)

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE

Abbie Frizzell/Dana Purves/Erin Scratcherd - GOLD (Team)

Brooke Ferguson/Rebecca Bonar - BRONZE (Team)

Ally Ferguson - BRONZE (Open weight)

Jenna McDonald - BRONZE (Open weight)

Jenna McDonald/Ally Ferguson/Rebecca Robertson - SILVER (Team)

Jack Buckley/Josh Burns - BRONZE (Team)

Jacob Smart/Kyle Fellenger/Ross Millar - SILVER (Team)

Abby Robertson/Katie Stocks/Ellen Buckley - BRONZE (Team)

MARCH 2013

Harasuto Cup, Poland

Iona Frost - SILVER

Chloe Maclean - BRONZE

Iona Frost / Chloe Maclean - BRONZE (Female Team)

Meadowbank Junior/Cadet Championships

Kiera Fellenger - SILVER

James Anderson - BRONZE

Paolo Benzoni - GOLD

Duncan Hand - BRONZE

Katie Stocks - SILVER

Jack Buckley - BRONZE

Anna Horseburgh - BRONZE

Dana Purves - GOLD

Abbie Frizzell - SILVER

Aaron Clancy - GOLD

Erin Scratcherd - SILVER

Stephanie Crichton - BRONZE

Rebecca Robertson - BRONZE

Lucy Thomas - GOLD

Clare Pendreich - GOLD x 2

Jennifer Gemmell - SILVER

Thea Clancy - BRONZE x 2

Matthew Boyle - BRONZE

Dale Wishart - GOLD x 2

Penrith Championships

KATA:

Dana Purves - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

Jamie Bradley  - GOLD (Team)

KUMITE:

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Jacob Smart - GOLD (Team)

Aaron Clancy - SILVER

Jenna McDonald - SILVER

Thea Clancy - BRONZE

Lucy Thomas - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - GOLD (13/15 Yrs)

Clare Pendreich - GOLD (16/17 Yrs)

Dale Wishart - BRONZE

Jamie Bradley - SILVER

Dale Wishart / Alistair Macrae / Jamie Bradley - BRONZE (Team)

Clare Pendreich / Thea Clancy / Jenna McDonald - SILVER (Team)

Academy Kata Championships

Katie Stocks - BRONZE
Ellen Buckley - SILVER
Dana Purves - BRONZE

 

FEBRUARY 2013

East Whitburn Junior Championships

Kiera Fellenger - GOLD

Adam Robb - BRONZE

Emma Smart - SILVER

Lucy Thomas - GOLD

Aaron Clancy - SILVER

Kyle Fellenger - SILVER

Jacob Smart - BRONZE

 

Wishaw Grand Prix

​​Abbie Frizzell - BRONZE

Jacob Smart - GOLD

Aaron Clancy - BRONZE

Clare Pendreich - GOLD

Jamie Bradley - GOLD

British University Championships

Chloe Maclean - BRONZE

Iona Frost - GOLD

Team - GOLD